• Norway-based Armenian doctor Airazat Kazaryan: “I have never regretted choosing medicine as a career”
07:29 23 Aug 2017
Many Diaspora Armenians often stand out in various spheres with their professional skills, maintaining the high reputation of Armenia and the Armenians. One of them is young well-known doctor and surgeon, author of nearly 35 scientific articles and 100 essays, Doctor of Medical Sciences Airazat Kazaryan, who lives in Oslo, Norway. Hayern Aysor presents the interview with Airazat Kazaryan.
Karine Avagyan: Dr. Kazaryan, tell us about your past, your career and how you found yourself in the Kingdom of Norway.
Airazat Kazaryan: I was born in Yerevan. My family and I moved to Moscow when I was only 5 years old. Before turning 25, I lived in Moscow and received a medical education at the local Sechenov Medical Academy. In 2003, I defended a scientific thesis entitled “Comparative Assessments of Laparoscopic Surgeries and Conventional Approaches to Surgeries for Active Hormonal Lumps in the Upper Veins”. Later, I received an invitation and moved to Oslo where I worked as a surgeon at the local university hospital. Afterwards, I defended my doctorate and stayed in Oslo. I mainly perform laparoscopic surgeries, but I also conduct academic research.
Karine Avagyan: A doctor’s job is a job that is complicated, tiring and very binding. Haven’t you ever regretted choosing medicine as a career?
Airazat Kazaryan: Being a doctor is truly difficult and is a very responsible task, but there is also the humanitarian aspect, meaning you know that you are saving lives. I have never regretted choosing medicine as a career.
Karine Avagyan: What is more important to you in your career-the process of surgical intervention or giving advice to and instilling hope in patients?
Airazat Kazaryan: This is all important for me because I think a doctor is both a psychologist and the best friend of a patient.
Karine Avagyan: Which is the most difficult moment during interaction with a patient preparing to undergo a difficult surgery?
Airazat Kazaryan: The most difficult moment is preparing the patient psychologically and instilling hope, and for that, the doctor is the first one who has to be ready.
Karine Avagyan: As a doctor, have you ever participated in charity acts in cities and villages of Armenia and in Artsakh?
Airazat Kazaryan: Two years ago, my Norwegian colleagues and I came to Armenia, performed surgeries and gave lectures during the International Medicine Days. Unfortunately, I have not been in Artsakh.
Karine Avagyan: Is medicine, particularly surgery lagging in Armenia compared to medicine and surgery in Norway and at the international level in general? If yes, what do you think are the reasons for that?
Airazat Kazaryan: Frankly, I have to say yes. Of course, the first reason is technical, but there are also other reasons such as lack of professionals and structural problems that hinder the advancement of professionals. However, there is also some progress being made.
Karine Avagyan: Mr. Kazaryan, do the people in Oslo know you as a good doctor or as both a good doctor and a doctor of Armenian descent?
Airazat Kazaryan: Everyone in Oslo knows I am Armenian because I do my best to spread the word about Armenia and the Armenians and never miss the opportunity to post information about Armenia and Artsakh on my Facebook page. When I came to Armenia with my Norwegian colleagues, I showed them the sites in Armenia and provided them with information about those sites. When they go back to Norway, they will share their impressions of Armenia with other Norwegians. This is one of the direct paths to introduce foreigners to Armenia and help them become connected to the country.
Karine Avagyan: You have also participated in the Course for Young Leaders, which is part of the “Diaspora” Summer School Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora. What did you get out of it? Do you see yourself as a leader?
Airazat Kazaryan: This is the reason for my second visit to Armenia. I got a lot out of the course. Yes, I see myself as a leader. Perhaps I have the potential, and I would like to be a leader with my ideas and achievements in my career.
Karine Avagyan: What do you consider your greatest professional achievement?
Airazat Kazaryan: The gold medal I received from the King of Norway for my remarkable contributions to scientific research in 2014 can probably be considered my greatest professional achievement. I have received other awards of Russia, Norway and other countries for my research in the healthcare sector, and of course, they motivate me, but even without those awards, any professional must do his job faithfully and with a high sense of responsibility, especially a doctor.
Karine Avagyan: Are there any other doctors in your family? Did you inherit it?
Airazat Kazaryan: My mother is a nurse in Moscow, and my father is a physic, but his parents were doctors. My sister is also a nurse…Yes, it runs in our family.
Karine Avagyan: What is the purpose of your visit to Armenia?
Airazat Kazaryan: I visit Armenia every year. This year, I am here to attend the wedding of my friend’s son.
Karine Avagyan: Dr. Kazaryan, if you don’t receive an invitation to work in Armenia as a good professional, will you ever return to Armenia by your will?
Airazat Kazaryan: If Armenia needs a good professional like me and creates favorable conditions for me to work, I will come!